MT-1300 Plus
MT-1300 Plus

Mini OTDR Fiber Optic Reflectometer with VFL OPM Laser source

Model: MT-1300 Plus

  • 3.5 inch color TFT-LCD (touch screen)

  • Handheld design, light weight and easy operation

  • Applicable fiber: SM

  • Dynamic Range: 24/22dm

  • RJ45 cable TDR test, cable sequence test

  • Optical power meter, Visual fault locator, Laser source

  • Can create test report


Features Specifications Connection diagram Download
  • Display: 3.5 inch color TFT-LCD screen

  • Handheld design, light weight and easy operation

  • Single mode: 1310/1550 nm

  • Dynamic range: 24 / 22dB (can test about 60 km)

  • Automatic measurement mode: 1310/1550 nm dual wavelength can be tested simultaneously

  • Applicable fiber: SM

  • <8m extra-short event dead zone

  • Wavelength: 1550nm

  • Up to 24dB High Dynamic Range

  • Distance Range: 4,8,16,32,64,128,256km

  • Pulse width: 3ns-10us

  • RJ45 cable TDR test & cable sequence test

  • Optical power meter, Visual fault locator, Laser source

  • Event Map, can display the length of the link, the type of event point and the position of break point.

  • USB interfaces, supporting USB stick and printer and direct cable download to PC via ActiveSync

  • LED light

  • Built-in friendly-environment lith ium battery with high capacity for over 12 hours of operating life


Items

MT-1300 Plus

Dynamic range

24/22dB

Wavelength (±20 nm)

1310/1550

Display

3.5 inch colorful TFT-LCD screen

Event dead  zone

3m

Attenuation Dead zone

8m

Optical interface

FC/UPC(SC and ST are exchange)

Distance range

500m-60km

Pulse width (ns)

3ns-10us

Sampling point

16k-256k

Sampling resolution

0.05m-8m

Distance measurement precision

±(1 m + 5 x 10-5 x Distance + Sampling interval)

Data storage

500 test traces

Laser safety level

CLASS II

File form

SOR standard file form

Communication interface

USB

VFL

Wavelength

650nm

Output power

10mW

Optical Power meter

Wavelength

850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm

Testing range

-70dBm - +10dBm

Light source

Wavelength

1310/1550nm

External power supply

DC 5V 2A

Battery

Built-in 3.7V Lithium polymer battery, 4000mAh

Operation time

normal working time 12 hours

Working Temperature

-10---+50

Working Humidity

0 -95%

Dimension/Weight

173mm x 82mm x 37mm / 0.4kg

Note:

1. Technical specifications describe the guaranteed performance of the OTDR when a typical UPC connector is used for measurement. The uncertainty caused by the reflection ratio of the optical fiber is not considered. The MT-2300 is measured when the measuring range is 120km. the pulse width is 2560 ns, and the average time is 3 min.

2. Dead zone measurement conditions: The reflection event occurs within 4 KM. The reflection strength is smaller than -45 Db. The minimum pulse width is used.